// USER MANUAL

Menus and Keyboard Shortcuts

Pearla Revela User Manual · Chapter 28 of 30 · Part VIII. Reference

The tables list Revela’s menus in display order, followed by right-click menus and keyboard controls. Each row points to the section explaining the command.

FIG-28-01. The menu bar with the Catalogue menu pulled down

28.1 Reading the Tables

Each table gives the menu label, shortcut, availability and reference section. A dimmed item is unavailable; the “Enabled when” column gives its conditions.

Three terms recur. Targets are the assets selected in the grid or, when nothing is selected and the grid does not have focus, the asset open in the loupe. A catalog is open means a Catalogue window is in front. The launch sequence is the license and sign-in screens Revela shows before any catalog opens (section 1.2); several items stay dimmed until it is complete.

Some items change their wording with what they will act on: Delete reads Delete 12 Photos, Delete Folder or Delete Node; Paste Grade reads Paste Grade onto 12 Photos. The tables give the plain title and the pattern.

Several items print a key with no modifier, or with ⇧ alone: 0 to 9, P, X, U, \, Esc, ⇧R, ⇧X, ⇧L. These keys work throughout the Catalogue window except while typing in a text field. Section 28.10 lists them with their conditions.

28.2 Revela

ItemShortcutEnabled whenExplained in
About RevelaAlways1.12
Check for UpdatesNo check is already running; works during the launch sequence1.12
Settings⌘,The launch sequence is complete2.8
AccountSigned in to a Pearla account1.11
Services ▸System
Hide Revela⌘HAlways
Hide Others⌥⌘HAlways
Show AllAlways
Quit Revela⌘QAlways; asks first while exports are running25.8

28.3 File

ItemShortcutEnabled whenExplained in
New⌘NThe launch sequence is complete1.9
Open⌘OThe launch sequence is complete1.10
Open Recent ▸Each catalog by name, dimmed while its drive is not connected and during the launch sequence; then Clear Menu, live while the list has entries1.10
Close⌘WA window is in front
Save⌘SA catalog is open. The catalog saves as you work
Import⇧⌘IA catalog is open and no import is running3.1
Export LUTThe output shown in the Output tab, or else in the loupe, carries something a LUT can hold14.5
Export Verana ProfileThat output can become a profile; when it cannot, the item is dimmed and its tooltip gives the reason14.6
Catalogue InfoA catalog is open6.1

There is no Save As and no export of an output from the File menu. Outputs are exported from the Output tab, the output card and Catalogue → Export ▸ (Chapter 25).

28.4 Edit

ItemShortcutEnabled whenExplained in
Undo (reads Undo <step>)⌘ZThere is a step to undo. A text field being edited, or a recent delete, takes it first11.15
Redo (reads Redo <step>)⇧⌘ZThere is a step to redo11.15
Cut, Copy, Paste⌘X, ⌘C, ⌘VA text field has the cursor
Select All⌘AA text field or the grid has focus5.2
Deselect All⇧⌘AThe grid has a selection5.2
Copy Grade⇧⌘COne target, and it has a grade17.2
Paste Grade (reads Paste Grade onto <n> Photos)⇧⌘VA grade has been copied and there are targets17.2
Apply Preset ▸There are targets. Lists every preset, or No Presets17.4
Reset All Edits (reads Reset All Edits on <n> Photos)⌥⌘RThere are targets11.15
Delete (reads Delete <n> Photos, Delete Reference, Delete <n> Items Now, Delete Folder, Delete Node)⌘⌫What has focus (the grid, the loupe, the sidebar or the node canvas) holds something that can be deleted4.2, 6.8, 11.11
Find⌘FA catalog is open5.7
Search Entire CatalogueA catalog is open; checked while on5.7
Insert Before ▸ Adjustment⌥⌘↑A node is selected, other than a photo’s input node11.6
Insert Before ▸ Splitter, Frequency SeparationAs above11.6
Insert After ▸ Adjustment⌥⌘↓A node is selected that can take a node after it (not a splitter or an output)11.6
Insert After ▸ Splitter, Frequency SeparationAs above11.6
Insert After ▸ Output (reads Video Output on a clip)The selected node is the input or an adjustment node, and is the last in its chain11.7
Insert After ▸ Frame OutputAs above, on a clip; hidden on a photo11.7
Add Parallel Node⌥PAn adjustment, color space transform, text, heal, frequency separation or mixer node is selected, and no text field has the cursor15.2
Add Layer Node⌥LAs above15.2
Add BranchA splitter is selected11.7
Add Output ▸ Video, FrameA clip’s splitter is selected11.7
Toggle Disable Node (reads Disable Node or Enable Node once a node is selected)⌘DThe selected node can be disabled11.10

28.5 Catalogue

ItemShortcutEnabled whenExplained in
Previous, Next⌥←, ⌥→The grid holds at least two items and no text field has the cursor5.2
First, Last⌥↑, ⌥↓As above5.2
Tag⌘KThere are targets, or the tag popover is open5.5
Tag ▸There are targets. The pinned tags with their keys ⌥1 to ⌥9, then Remove All Tags5.5
Rating ▸There are targets. None (0), ★ (1) to ★★★★★ (5)5.3
Flag ▸There are targets. Pick (P), Reject (X), Unflag (U)5.3
Label ▸There are targets. Red (6), Yellow (7), Green (8), Blue (9), None5.3
Advance After Rating or FlaggingA catalog is open; checked while on5.3
Add to Favorites (reads Remove from Favorites)⌘.There are targets5.4
New Folder⇧⌘NA catalog is open4.2
New SubfolderA folder is selected in the sidebar4.2
Rename FolderA folder is selected in the sidebar4.2
Move to Folder ▸There are targets4.3
Save View as Smart FolderThe grid shows a tag, or shows a folder or a built-in row with a filter or a search in force4.5
Set as Reference⇧ROne target, and it is not already the reference8.1
Use Reference ▸The saved references, by kit; live while an asset is open8.6
Clear ReferenceEscA reference is set8.3
Reveal in FinderOne target whose original can be shown6.6
Export ▸ Active Output, All OutputsThere is a selection or a folder in view, and no export sheet is open25.3
Export ▸ OriginalsThere are targets and no export of originals is running6.7, 25.5
Generate ProxiesA target has its original here and no proxy6.5
Remove ProxiesA target has both its original and a proxy6.5
Export and Delete (reads Export and Delete Photo, Export and Delete <n> Photos)There are targets and no export of originals is running6.8
Custom Calibration ▸There are targets. Off, Automatic, then each calibration16.4
Delete Rejected Photos (reads Delete <n> Rejected Photos)The grid shows rejected assets5.3
RepositoriesA catalog is open26.3
Sync LogA catalog is open27.9
NotificationsA catalog is open2.7, 27.10
ExportsA catalog is open25.7
LocationsA catalog is open6.2
Verify CatalogueA catalog is open and no verification you started is running6.6
Adopt an Existing FolderA catalog is open and no adoption is running3.6

28.6 View

ItemShortcutEnabled whenExplained in
Zoom In, Zoom Out, Zoom to Fit⌘=, ⌘-, ⌘0The loupe shows a picture7.2
Actual Size⌘1The loupe shows a picture and no reference split7.2
Zoom To ▸ 50 %, 200 %, 400 %As Actual Size7.2
Before / After\An asset is open with its picture, and references are not being browsed; checked while the before shows7.3
Swap Reference Sides⇧XA reference is set8.2
Lock Reference Zoom⇧LA reference is set; checked while Match image fraction is chosen8.2
Next Tag Range, Previous Tag Range⌥→, ⌥←The clip in the loupe has range tags9.5
Sort By ▸The grid shows assets. Relevance (during a search), Capture Date, Import Date, Filename, Rating, Camera, Ascending, Descending5.6
Filter ▸The grid shows assets5.6
Show Filters⇧⌘FThe grid shows assets5.6
Thumbnail Size ▸ Small, Medium, LargeThe grid shows assets5.1
Show Sidebar or Hide Sidebar⌥⌘SA catalog is open2.2
Show Node Canvas or Hide Node Canvas⌥⌘NReferences are not being browsed11.1
Show Resources or Hide Resources⌥⌘LA catalog is open17.5
Show Scopes or Hide Scopes⌥⌘WA catalog is open10.1
Show Inspector or Hide Inspector⌥⌘IAn asset is open2.2
Resources ▸ Kits, LUTs, Presets, Calibrations, HistoryA catalog is open; the tab in view is checked17.5
Enter Full Screen (reads Exit Full Screen)Globe-F, as the system prints itA Catalogue window is in front2.5

28.7 Window and Help

ItemShortcutEnabled whenExplained in
Minimize⌘MA window is in front
ZoomA window is in front
Bring All to FrontAlways
WelcomeThe launch sequence is complete1.7
The open windowsCatalogue windows and the Settings window are listed
Help → Revela Licence AgreementAlways, including during the launch sequence1.3

The Help menu also carries the system’s search field. There is no help book.

28.8 Right-Click Menus in the Browser and the Loupe

The grid. The menu acts on the selection when the clicked thumbnail is part of it, and on the clicked thumbnail alone otherwise.

ItemShown or enabled whenExplained in
DownloadSome targets have originals that are not on this Mac but are in a repository27.2
Resolve ConflictOne target, carrying a conflict27.8
Rating ▸, Flag ▸, Label ▸Always, with the keys printed as in the Catalogue menu5.3
Add to Favorites or Remove from FavoritesAlways5.4
Tag (⌘K)Always5.5
Move to Folder ▸Always4.3
Move Items to Location ▸The catalog has more than one place for originals6.4
Reveal in FinderOne target whose original is not missing6.6
Export ▸ Active Output, All Outputs, OriginalsAs in the Catalogue menu25.3, 25.5
Generate Proxies, Remove ProxiesAs in the Catalogue menu6.5
Export and Delete Photo (or <n> Photos)As in the Catalogue menu6.8
Set as ReferenceOne target, not already the reference8.1
Custom Calibration ▸Always16.4
Copy GradeOne target with a grade17.2
Paste Grade (or Paste Grade onto <n> Photos)A grade has been copied17.2
Save GradeOne target with a grade17.3
Apply Preset ▸Always17.4
Reset All Edits (or Reset All Edits on <n> Photos)Always11.15
Delete Photo or Delete <n> Photos, in redAlways6.8

In Recently Deleted the grid’s menu holds only Restore and, in red, Delete <n> Items Now (section 6.8). In References it holds only Delete Reference or Delete <n> References, in red (section 8.6).

The loupe. A right-click on the picture, away from any heal marker, offers Reveal in Finder, Set as Reference, Use Reference ▸, Clear Reference and Export and Delete Photo (or Video) for the open asset (section 7.8). A right-click on a tracked marker on a clip opens the tracking menu (Chapter 23).

28.9 Right-Click Menus in the Sidebar, the Canvas and the Resources Panel

The sidebar. Each kind of row has its own menu.

RowItemsExplained in
The catalog rowNew Folder, Export ▸, then a section Available in <repository> listing folders offered by a repository, each with <n> photos · from <source>4.2, 25.3, 26.6
A folderNew Subfolder, Rename; then by sync state Sync This Folder, or a gray line naming the synced folder it is in or holds, or Sync Settings, Stop Syncing, Keep Here, Remove from This Catalogue; then Export ▸, Delete (dimmed for a folder a repository protects) and, with more than one place for originals, Move Items to Location ▸4.2, 27.1, 27.3, 27.4, 25.3, 6.4
All Photos, All Videos, FavoritesExport ▸25.3
References and its groupsShow References, New References Go Into ▸8.6, 27.5
A store under LocationsLocations6.2
A repository under LocationsSync Now, Pause or Resume, Rename, Show in Finder, Show in Repositories, Forget (with a gray line when it is off), and a dimmed Delete26.4
A tagRename, Pin (printing its ⌥ key) or Unpin, Move to Group ▸, Merge into ▸, Exported (a tag in a group), New Tag, New Group, Delete Tag5.5
A label colorPin or Unpin, Exported5.5
A tag groupRename, Exported, New Tag, Delete Group; the Label group offers Exported only5.5
A smart folderRename, Delete Smart Folder4.5
The empty area below the rowsNew Folder, New Tag, New Group4.2, 5.5

Recently Deleted, dividers and headers have no menu.

A card on the node canvas. Which items appear depends on the kind of node.

ItemCards that carry itExplained in
Add Input, Change to Layer Mixer or Change to Parallel MixerMixers15.2, 15.5
Show in Loupe, Use for Thumbnail, Rename, Export, Export LUT, Export Verana ProfileOutputs24.9
Insert Before ▸ Adjustment, CST, Splitter, Text, Heal, Frequency SeparationEvery card except the input11.6
Insert After ▸ Adjustment, Colour Space, Splitter, Text, Heal, Frequency Separation, and at the end of a chain Output (on a clip Video Output, Frame Output)Every card except splitters and outputs11.6, 11.7
Add Parallel Node (⌥P), Add Layer Node (⌥L)Adjustment, color space transform, text, heal and frequency separation15.2
Add Branch, and on a clip Add Output ▸ Video, FrameSplitters11.7
Disable Node or Enable Node, Reset Node, Copy NodeAdjustment, color space transform, text, heal and frequency separation11.10, 11.13
Paste Node Before, Paste Node AfterAs Insert Before and Insert After, once a node has been copied11.13
Add Mask, or Edit Mask, Invert Mask, Copy Mask, Add Inverted Copy After, Remove Mask; Paste Mask once a mask is copiedCards that take a mask19.1, 19.9, 19.10
Use Mask From ▸, Disconnect Mask KeyCards that take a mask, when another node has a mask to share or a key arrives15.7, 19.10
DeleteEvery card except the input; dimmed on the output used for the thumbnail11.11
Edit LabelCards with an editable label and no Rename11.12

The resources panel. Right-click a row.

TabItemsExplained in
KitsOn a synced kit’s heading, Kit Settings. On a tool, Copy to ▸ and Move to ▸ (each kit, then New Kit), Delete27.5
LUTsRename, Copy to ▸, Move to ▸, Delete17.5
PresetsApply Grade, Rename, Copy to ▸, Move to ▸, Delete17.4, 17.5
CalibrationsRename, Apply automatically to matching files (checked while on), Export, Copy to ▸, Move to ▸, Delete16.5
HistoryUse as Reference (dimmed on the step that is already the reference), Save as Reference8.5

Copy to ▸ and Move to ▸ appear once the catalog has kits. The + button at the end of the panel’s tab bar opens New Kit and Add a Kit from a Repository on every tab (section 17.6).

28.10 Keys by Where They Work

These are the keys that act without a menu, including the bare keys the menus print. Every one does nothing while a text field has the cursor or text is being edited on the picture. “Anywhere” means anywhere in the Catalogue window.

Culling, anywhere. These act on the targets. With Advance After Rating or Flagging on, the grid moves to the next asset afterwards (section 5.3).

KeyDoesCondition
0 to 5RateThere are targets
P, X, UPick, reject, unflagThere are targets
6, 7, 8, 9Toggle the red, yellow, green or blue labelThere are targets

The grid, while it has focus (section 5.2).

KeyDoesCondition
Arrows, ⇧ arrowsMove or extend the selectionWhile a clip is open in the loupe, ←, →, ⇧← and ⇧→ step the clip instead
⌫Delete the selection to Recently Deleted (section 6.8)A selection exists
EscClear the search (section 5.7)A search is in force

The loupe, anywhere.

KeyDoesCondition
CEnter or leave crop mode (section 18.1)The Frequency Separation tab is not active
MEnter mask mode (section 19.2)Mask mode is not already on
\Before and after (section 7.3)As View → Before / After
⇧⌘HHide or show the editing overlays (section 7.4)Crop, mask, healing, a text box or the Smooth brush is showing
EscCancel the white balance eyedropper (section 12.1)The eyedropper is armed and the picture has focus

A reference (Chapter 8).

KeyDoesCondition
⇧RSet as referenceOne target, not already the reference
Space (hold)Peek at the asset aloneA reference is set
SCycle the split orientationA reference is set; the Frequency Separation tab is not active
⇧XSwap sidesA reference is set
⇧LLock reference zoomA reference is set
EscClear the referenceA reference is set, and no search is cleared first

Playback, while a clip is open in the loupe (section 9.8).

KeyDoesCondition
SpacePlay or pauseNo reference is set
J, K, LPlay backwards, pause, play forwards
←, →Step one frameNot in crop mode, not during a peek
⇧←, ⇧→Step ten framesAs above
Home, EndGo to the start or end of the rangeThe grid does not have focus
I, OSet the in or out pointNot in crop mode
⇧I, ⇧OClear the in or out pointNot in crop mode
⌥←, ⌥→Previous or next range tagThe clip has range tags
⌫Remove the selected range tag (section 9.5)A span is selected on the rail

Crop mode (section 18.2).

KeyDoes
ReturnAccept the crop
EscRevert to the crop at entry and leave
OCycle the composition overlay
⇧OTurn the spiral a quarter turn
XSwap the box’s width and height
Arrows, ⇧ arrowsNudge the box 1 or 10 pixels
CLeave crop mode

Mask mode (section 19.2).

KeyDoes
B, G, RArm the brush, linear gradient or radial gradient
AArm the subject tool; on a clip it beeps
OShow or hide the mask overlay
⇧OCycle the overlay’s style
[, ]Smaller or larger brush
⌫Delete the selected component, or the selected subject marker
EscStop tracking, else disarm the tool, else deselect the component

Healing, while the heal overlay shows (section 20.7).

KeyDoes
[, ]Smaller or larger brush
⌫Delete the selected item
EscStop tracking, else deselect, else clear the source anchor

Frequency separation, while the tab is active on its node (section 21.7).

KeyDoes
S, H, CArm Smooth, Heal or Clone
⌥1, ⌥2, ⌥3View Both, Tone or Texture
[, ]Brush size for the armed tool
EscDeselect the Smooth stroke
⌫Delete the selected keyframe, else the selected stroke or heal item

The node canvas, while it has focus (Chapter 11).

KeyDoes
⌫Delete the selected node (section 11.11)
ReturnRename the selected card (section 11.12)
EscCancel a wire being dragged (section 11.8)

Text boxes take Return and Esc while their text is being edited (Chapter 22).

28.11 Keys With Two Meanings

Some keys have different functions according to the active mode. These rules determine which command runs.

  • ⌥← and ⌥→ are printed on Catalogue → Previous and Next and on View → Previous Tag Range and Next Tag Range. While the clip in the loupe has range tags, they move between the tags; otherwise they move through the grid.
  • ⇧⌘H has no menu item. It is not ⌘H, which hides Revela, nor ⌥⌘H, which hides the other apps.
  • S cycles the split orientation, except while the Frequency Separation tab is active, where it arms Smooth. C enters crop mode, except on that tab, where it arms Clone. H has a meaning only on that tab.
  • ⌥1 to ⌥3 apply pinned tags, except while the Frequency Separation tab is active, where they switch its view. ⌥4 to ⌥9 keep their tags.
  • I, O and the arrows set trim points and step frames, except in crop mode, where O cycles the overlays and the arrows nudge the box. J, K and L keep playing in crop mode. In mask mode O also shows and hides the overlay.
  • X rejects; ⇧X swaps reference sides; in crop mode X swaps the box’s width and height. L plays forwards; ⇧L locks reference zoom; ⌥L adds a layer node. P picks; ⌥P adds a parallel node.
  • Space peeks while a reference is set and plays or pauses a clip otherwise.
  • Esc acts on an armed mode (crop, mask, healing, frequency separation, the eyedropper) as its table in section 28.10 says, clears a search in the focused grid, and clears a reference. It is printed on Catalogue → Clear Reference.
  • ⌫ is taken by an armed mode or a selected range tag before it reaches the grid or the canvas. Edit → Delete (⌘⌫) is the menu route for the grid, the loupe, the canvas and the sidebar’s folders.
  • Home and End go to the ends of the clip’s range unless the grid has focus. Click the picture first.
  • 1 rates one star; ⌘1 is Actual Size.

← 27. Sync Folders, Kits and Transfers · Contents · 29. Settings Directory →